ملكوفي

English translation: head scarf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ملكوفي
English translation:head scarf
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

10:19 Oct 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Folf Songs
Arabic term or phrase: ملكوفي
يا أحمد يا شربيتلي
يا نص محرمتي
املأ وشيلني
وأوعى تميلني
يروح الخبر لأمي
أمي بتعذرني
وأبويا يدبحني
والبقرة تنطحني
يا أحمد يا مسكوفي
يا نص ملكوفي
املأ وشيلني
وأوعى تميلني
حلقي يقع مني
أمي تجنني
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
head scarf
Explanation:
الإيشارب وفي اللغة العامية المصرية الطرحة
شكرا
تقصد هنا أشياء أخري
بكلمة أوعي تميلني
وشرحها يطول
شكرا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-09 19:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتبدا هذه ألأغنيية في مصر
ب
أحمد ياشربتلي حبك ملخبطتني
معلش مخلبتها هيه
هههههه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-09 20:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبعا الأغنية كانت معروفة في أواسط العمال في نهاية السبيعينات وبداية الثمانينيات من هذا القرن
1975-1985

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-16 09:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عزيزي محمد
معروف أن الكوفية أو الشال أو التلفيعة الحريمي أكثر شهر في الريف وجميعا تستخدم لغطاء راس المرأه
في الريف المصري وهذه ليست جديدة
وان اصلا من ريف مصر ولست ببعيد عن ذلك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-16 09:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شهرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-16 09:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she said in the first part يا نص محرمتي And completed the other part by ملكوفي
putting in considration that the best Cadeau from aman to awomen in the countryside of egypt is to give her apresent of either ( منديل/ شال/أيشارب) or some thing like that plus any type of cheap perfum.. thanks mohamed i think it is clear...
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1head scarf
Sayed Moustafa talawy
1Milk with coffee
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Milk with coffee


Explanation:
this is a pure guess that seems to ago along with the flow of the whimsical composition of words.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head scarf


Explanation:
الإيشارب وفي اللغة العامية المصرية الطرحة
شكرا
تقصد هنا أشياء أخري
بكلمة أوعي تميلني
وشرحها يطول
شكرا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-09 19:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتبدا هذه ألأغنيية في مصر
ب
أحمد ياشربتلي حبك ملخبطتني
معلش مخلبتها هيه
هههههه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-09 20:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبعا الأغنية كانت معروفة في أواسط العمال في نهاية السبيعينات وبداية الثمانينيات من هذا القرن
1975-1985

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-16 09:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عزيزي محمد
معروف أن الكوفية أو الشال أو التلفيعة الحريمي أكثر شهر في الريف وجميعا تستخدم لغطاء راس المرأه
في الريف المصري وهذه ليست جديدة
وان اصلا من ريف مصر ولست ببعيد عن ذلك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-16 09:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شهرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-16 09:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she said in the first part يا نص محرمتي And completed the other part by ملكوفي
putting in considration that the best Cadeau from aman to awomen in the countryside of egypt is to give her apresent of either ( منديل/ شال/أيشارب) or some thing like that plus any type of cheap perfum.. thanks mohamed i think it is clear...

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but why would she call him her head scarf? Is that a compliment?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: أنت لها
12 hrs
  ->  Thanks Ahmad have anice day




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search