قلبت الدنيا من ساسها لراسها

English translation: chaos prevailed at the peek of the...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قلبت الدنيا من ساسها لراسها
English translation: chaos prevailed at the peek of the...
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

10:48 Oct 30, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Arabic term or phrase: قلبت الدنيا من ساسها لراسها
no context a proverb
Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
chaos spread/prevail during/at the peek of the...
Explanation:
chaotic situations emerged at the peek of the
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5turn upside down
Abdallah Ali
5 +2great turmoil
AhmedAMS
5 +1chaos spread/prevail during/at the peek of the...
Assem Mazloum
4turned things topsi turfi
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turn upside down


Explanation:
like 'the world turned upside down'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-30 19:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everything/things turned upside down / took a U-turn / took a 180-degree turn

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: I turned every thing upside down .. great
6 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: turn the place upside down
19 hrs

agree  Ammar Mahmood
19 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 day 4 hrs

agree  samarh32
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great turmoil


Explanation:
Based on the newly added text, the translation will be like that:
There was a great turmoil at the peak of the project.


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: I would go for this translation
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaos spread/prevail during/at the peek of the...


Explanation:
chaotic situations emerged at the peek of the

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 days 2 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned things topsi turfi


Explanation:
This is the nearest English language translation that seems to match the proverb or saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-10-31 13:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come to think of it, I think "things turned topsi turfi" is a better turn of prase

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search