الرحابة

English translation: El-Rahaba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرحابة
English translation:El-Rahaba
Entered by: Sam Berner

04:35 Nov 26, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / music Algeria
Arabic term or phrase: الرحابة
أما العرس فكان يقام سبعة أيام بلياليها بالرحابة والطبلة والزرنة والبارود.
Is this a traditional Algerian dance, type of poetry that is sung, troup? I have come across Berber dancing videos with the name Rahaba in it, but nothing specific about what it is.
Sam Berner
Australia
El-Rahaba
Explanation:
Derived from the word chaoui irhaben, rahaba refers to a group of people dressed in traditional polyphonic singing songs in ancestral chaoui (Berber dialect), accompanied by bendir and gasba.

Il s'agit d'un chant originaire des Aurès ( Algérie ), devenu aujourd'hui populaire grâce à l'évolution technologique des instruments de musique ainsi qu'à la participation des femmes à ces réunions. It is a song originating in the Aurès (Algeria), today became popular thanks to the technological evolution of musical instruments as well as women's participation in those meetings. On retrouve ce type de chant dans diverses fêtes dans la région des Aurès — les mariages entre autres. We find this type of singing in various festivals in the region of Aurès-marriages among others.

L'utilisation des fusils a toujours été essentielle pour animer le chant. The use of guns has always been essential to lead the singing. Il existe des professionnels de ce type d'emploi, mais aujourd'hui, tout le monde peut utiliser ces fusils, ce qui n'a pas manqué de provoquer de nombreux accidents mortels aux Aurès. There are professionals in this type of job, but now everybody can use these guns, which did not fail to cause many fatal accidents to Aurès.

Les vêtements ont aussi leur importance : les couleurs et le style doivent en être respectés. The clothes are also important: the colors and style should be respected. Sans oublier que chaque membre du groupe joue un rôle particulier : utilisation du bendir (traditionnellement associé à l'homme), apprentissage du texte et chant proprement dit. Not to mention that each member of the group plays a special role: Use of bendir (traditionally associated with men), learning and singing the text itself.

Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ربابة rebec
Saleh Dardeer
4 +1El-Rahaba
Mohamed Ghazal
3Al Mejwaz ( I dont know the English name )
Sayed Moustafa talawy


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ربابة rebec


Explanation:
I'm sure it is a typo. it is
ربابة rebec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-11-26 05:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I based my guess on the typo of your previous question of فندار

Anyway, this is my opinion unless there is new in my search

Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-26 05:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please search for the word rababah in the following link

http://www.ushaaqallah.com/main/country_profile.php?Id=3

and ربابة البربر in this link

http://swilm.alsuhol.org/vb/showthread.php?t=612


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-26 05:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, it is written in Arabic not English in the first link. Anyway, here's the excerpted text from that link

بالنسبة لما يخص الموسيقى الجزائرة فهي معروفة باغانيها وطربها الاصيل ومعروفة بآلة الربابة التي تعتبر الة جزائرية اخترعت في ولاية تلمسان والة القصبة والة القلال الشبيهة بآلة الطبل .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-26 07:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Sheikh Ghazal got it, Ma Shaa Allaah, excellent efforts from him

Saleh Dardeer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, because the "rababa" is not used by the Berber in Algeria.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Al Mejwaz ( I dont know the English name )


Explanation:
http://www.njom.net/music_site/aalat-pic/mjoz.htm
الرحابة هي ألة المجوز التي يستخدمها البربر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-26 10:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او المجوز
بضم الجيم

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El-Rahaba


Explanation:
Derived from the word chaoui irhaben, rahaba refers to a group of people dressed in traditional polyphonic singing songs in ancestral chaoui (Berber dialect), accompanied by bendir and gasba.

Il s'agit d'un chant originaire des Aurès ( Algérie ), devenu aujourd'hui populaire grâce à l'évolution technologique des instruments de musique ainsi qu'à la participation des femmes à ces réunions. It is a song originating in the Aurès (Algeria), today became popular thanks to the technological evolution of musical instruments as well as women's participation in those meetings. On retrouve ce type de chant dans diverses fêtes dans la région des Aurès — les mariages entre autres. We find this type of singing in various festivals in the region of Aurès-marriages among others.

L'utilisation des fusils a toujours été essentielle pour animer le chant. The use of guns has always been essential to lead the singing. Il existe des professionnels de ce type d'emploi, mais aujourd'hui, tout le monde peut utiliser ces fusils, ce qui n'a pas manqué de provoquer de nombreux accidents mortels aux Aurès. There are professionals in this type of job, but now everybody can use these guns, which did not fail to cause many fatal accidents to Aurès.

Les vêtements ont aussi leur importance : les couleurs et le style doivent en être respectés. The clothes are also important: the colors and style should be respected. Sans oublier que chaque membre du groupe joue un rôle particulier : utilisation du bendir (traditionnellement associé à l'homme), apprentissage du texte et chant proprement dit. Not to mention that each member of the group plays a special role: Use of bendir (traditionally associated with men), learning and singing the text itself.




    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://f...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: Mashaa Allaah Good efforts! Thumbs up
1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search