مدينة mudayna

English translation: small town

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مدينة mudayna
English translation:small town
Entered by: Amira Mansour

20:22 Jan 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Old name for Madrid?
Arabic term or phrase: مدينة mudayna
Greetings,

This word seems to have been used (as Almudena) to describe Madrid in days gone by, presumably then a small town, as it would seem to be a diminutive. But is its meaning restricted to “small town”? Could it also mean “castle”?

Incidentally, why isn't it in the Hans Wehr dictionary? Is it because there simply isn't enough space to include regularly formed diminutives?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
small town
Explanation:
It's really a diminutive, and I would say it small town. By the way, the meanings of diminutives aren't mentioned in most of dictionaries of all languages, not only in Hans Wehr.
Selected response from:

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5little town
amky
3 +1small town
Amira Mansour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small town


Explanation:
It's really a diminutive, and I would say it small town. By the way, the meanings of diminutives aren't mentioned in most of dictionaries of all languages, not only in Hans Wehr.

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
5 days
  -> Thanks, Hervana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
little town


Explanation:
مدينة تصغير لكلمة مدينة

Example sentence(s):
  • هذه المدينة تقوم على النهر الذي يمدها بالماء

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=little%20town
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search