هكذا

English translation: thus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:هكذا
English translation:thus
Entered by: sktrans

09:26 Jul 7, 2009
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Sinbad
Arabic term or phrase: هكذا
Greetings,

It’s from the tale of Sinbad the Sailor as retold in part in Teach Yourself Arabic by Jack Smart and Frances Altorfer:

و بينما هو جالس هكذا سمع موسيقى جميلة منبعثة من داخل القصر٠

Is it like “then” or “behold” or something else again?

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
thus
Explanation:
while thus sitting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-07-07 13:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One day while thus sitting, this individual felt a call to preach, though under the circumstances to do so seemed sheer nonsense. The call was, however, ...
books.google.com/books?id=4kErAAAAYAAJ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-07-07 13:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the Blessed One, leaving the road, went to the foot of a tree and drawing near sat down on the appointed seat and while thus sitting he said to Ananda: ...
www.sacred-texts.com/bud/udn/udn7.htm - Cached - Similar
Matthew 27:19 While he was sitting on the tribunal a message cameWhile Pilate was thus labouring the matter, he was confirmed in his .... saying seat sent sitting suffered that the this to today was While wife with ...
biblebrowser.com/matthew/27-19.htm - Cached - Similar
Southern Law Review and Chart of the Southern Law and Collection Union - Google Books Result1882 - Law
Thus, in an old case in New York, it appeared that while the case was

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-07-07 13:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete fairy tales - Google Books Resultby Wilhelm Grimm, Padraic Colum - 2002 - Fiction - 772 pages
And while he was thus sitting, the King of the
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4thus
sktrans
5 +3(in) this way, that way
Muhammad Atallah
5as such
hassan zekry
2like this, similar to this, this way, as this
Nidhalz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as such


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(in) this way, that way


Explanation:
(in) this way OR that way

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
9 mins

agree  Mohamed Kamel
1 hr

agree  Taleb Ebrahim - Arabic - English - Turkish Professional Conference Interpreter Translator
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
like this, similar to this, this way, as this


Explanation:
-

Nidhalz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thus


Explanation:
while thus sitting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-07-07 13:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One day while thus sitting, this individual felt a call to preach, though under the circumstances to do so seemed sheer nonsense. The call was, however, ...
books.google.com/books?id=4kErAAAAYAAJ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-07-07 13:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the Blessed One, leaving the road, went to the foot of a tree and drawing near sat down on the appointed seat and while thus sitting he said to Ananda: ...
www.sacred-texts.com/bud/udn/udn7.htm - Cached - Similar
Matthew 27:19 While he was sitting on the tribunal a message cameWhile Pilate was thus labouring the matter, he was confirmed in his .... saying seat sent sitting suffered that the this to today was While wife with ...
biblebrowser.com/matthew/27-19.htm - Cached - Similar
Southern Law Review and Chart of the Southern Law and Collection Union - Google Books Result1882 - Law
Thus, in an old case in New York, it appeared that while the case was

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-07-07 13:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete fairy tales - Google Books Resultby Wilhelm Grimm, Padraic Colum - 2002 - Fiction - 772 pages
And while he was thus sitting, the King of the

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Perfect -- although the choice will depend on the register selected by the translator.
56 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Taleb Ebrahim - Arabic - English - Turkish Professional Conference Interpreter Translator
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  zax
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
12 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search