ودع

English translation: sea shell divination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ودع
English translation:sea shell divination
Entered by: Arabic & More

14:22 May 5, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Arabic term or phrase: ودع
قراء كف وفنجان وضاربي رمل وودع

I've translated the first three terms as palm readers, coffee ground readers, and geomancers. I'm not sure about the word ودع, though. Does it belong with "geomancers," or is it a separate term of its own? If so, what does it mean?
Arabic & More
Jordan
sea shells divination
Explanation:
fortune telling using sea shells
Selected response from:

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sea shells divination
Hassan Lotfy
5shell reading
Taghreed Mahmoud
4shell whispering
halani
4shells
hassan zekry


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell whispering


Explanation:
shell whispering

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: What is that supposed to be?


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shell reading


Explanation:
I would rather say
Palmistry and Turkish Coffee Cup Reading



    Reference: http://bestonlinepsychics.com/cowrie-shell-reading/
Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the useful link.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea shells divination


Explanation:
fortune telling using sea shells

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search