قوحب

English translation: he is messing with us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قوحب
English translation:he is messing with us
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

18:47 May 11, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Maghrebian Arabic (dialec
Arabic term or phrase: قوحب
بتقوحب عليا يقلك
Any idea what that means?
Jacques Saleh
United States
he is messing with us
Explanation:
he is fu** with us
he he is being a bitch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2016-05-13 15:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am Moroccan so i am 100 % sure.
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Oz...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5he acts with me like a prostitute
Awad Balaish
3 +1he is messing with us
Oz Hamdoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he acts with me like a prostitute


Explanation:
تقحبت المرأة أي صارت عاهرة
to become a prostitute or a whore
الكلمة ليست عامية بل عربية أصيلة وموجودة في المورد وتستعمل في اليمن ودول الخليج ودول عربية أخرى


Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is messing with us


Explanation:
he is fu** with us
he he is being a bitch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2016-05-13 15:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am Moroccan so i am 100 % sure.

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Oz...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat
1 day 13 hrs
  -> شكرآ فرحات




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search