تحشلهم

English translation: To trick them

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تحشلهم
English translation:To trick them
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

18:48 May 11, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Maghrebian Arabic (dialec
Arabic term or phrase: تحشلهم
تحشلهم كلهم
Sounds Arabic but what is it?
Jacques Saleh
United States
To trick them
Explanation:
I am Moroccan.I did not know the term was in Moroccan dialect until a colleague told me.
تحشيها it means to use a trick to get something out of someone
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Oz...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To trick them
Oz Hamdoun
4To deceive them
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To deceive them


Explanation:
I think so.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To trick them


Explanation:
I am Moroccan.I did not know the term was in Moroccan dialect until a colleague told me.
تحشيها it means to use a trick to get something out of someone

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Oz...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search