الناس بالناس و القطة بالنفاس

English translation: People busy building and she/he is busy singing.

08:10 May 29, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / proverbs
Arabic term or phrase: الناس بالناس و القطة بالنفاس
متل لبناني يقال عندما يكون الناس مشغولين بشئ هام و أحد الاشخاص مشفول بشئ تافه
mai el-gebeily
Egypt
English translation:People busy building and she/he is busy singing.
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

A.K Janjelo
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3People busy building and she/he is busy singing.
A.K Janjelo
3 +1Little things please little minds
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
People busy building and she/he is busy singing.


Explanation:
>

A.K Janjelo
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
0 min

agree  Sayed Fathy
39 mins

agree  Morano El-Kholy
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الناس بالناس والقطة بالنفاس
Little things please little minds


Explanation:
يُحكى أنه كان هناك حفلة عرس، وكان الناس مشغولين في التحضير لها، فهذا يأتي بالكراسي، وذاك يجهّز القهوة، وآخر مهتم بجلب الطعام والماء، وغيره أخذ على عاتقه تحضير أجهزة الصوت... الخ.

وفي ذلك الحال كان باب الدار مفتوحاً والناس داخلون خارجون، كل واحد يحاول أن يكون جاهزاً قبل موعد وصول الضيوف. وفي أثناء ذلك كانت قطة الدار في حركة دائبة كأهل البيت، تدخل وتخرج مسرعة مثلهم، وكأنها تشاركهم فرحهم. لكن واحداً من أهل البيت، وقد لاحظ عليها تلك الحركة غير العادية، أخذ يرقبها لعله يعرف سرها. ولم يطل به الوقت حتى اكتشف أنها كانت حاملاً على وشك الوضع، وأنها كانت تفتش عن مكان هادئ آمن لكي تجلس فيه وتبدأ نِفاسَها.

ومع تلك الحركة الكثيرة لأهل البيت لم تجد المكان المناسب فأخذت تبحث مسرعة، جيئة وذهاباً. وعندها قال: الناس بالناس، والقطة بالنِّفاس. أي الناس مشغولون بأمورهم المهمة، لكن القطة مشغولة بأمر نِفاسِها. فذهب كلامه مَثَلاً يُقال لمن كان منشغلاً بأمره الخاص الصغير، بينما الناس منشغلون بأمرٍ جَلَل.



    Reference: http://www.aleqt.com/2014/04/20/article_842548.html
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Fathy
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search