من أمن العقوبة اساء الادب

English translation: For those who know no punishment, will misbehave.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:من أمن العقوبة اساء الادب
English translation:For those who know no punishment, will misbehave.
Entered by: Nadine Nashef

18:32 Aug 5, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Proverbs
Arabic term or phrase: من أمن العقوبة اساء الادب
بمعنى انه من يعرف ان لا عقوبة هناك، اساء الادب
Nadine Nashef
Israel
If one knows there is no punishment, one will misbehave
Explanation:
This is the way I will put it in US English.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5he who gets aways with his wrongdoing repeats it
Ebrahim mohammed
4if they are not getting punished, they will think themselves above the law
mona elshazly
3Who grants no punishment, misbehaves
Kamal Bazaid
3If one knows there is no punishment, one will misbehave
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Who grants no punishment, misbehaves


Explanation:
Who grants no punishment, misbehaves


Kamal Bazaid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if they are not getting punished, they will think themselves above the law


Explanation:
if they are not getting punished, they will think themselves above the law

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If one knows there is no punishment, one will misbehave


Explanation:
This is the way I will put it in US English.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I originally wrote "For those who know no punishment, repeat the offense." My suggestion now is "For those who know no punishment, will misbehave." or: "One knowing there is no punishment, will misbehave."

Asker: Thank you, I suggested it to the client, they decided to go with "For those who know no punishment, repeat the offense."


1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he who gets aways with his wrongdoing repeats it


Explanation:
he who gets aways with his wrongdoing repeats it

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search