مخلل

English translation: pickles \"egg-plant\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مخلل
English translation:pickles \"egg-plant\"
Entered by: Samah Soliman

13:51 Jul 30, 2007
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: مخلل
باذنجان مخلل
Samah Soliman
France
pickles "egg-plant"
Explanation:

suggession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-30 14:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion.

Actually الباذنجان المخلل is an Arabic appetizer so I don't think there is specific translation but "from my experience cocking it" I can also say. what actually happens is that it is fried or steamed them we add salt + species and ....etc.

"salted egg-plant"
Selected response from:

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Pickled aubergine
Hatuqa Arabic
5 +7pickles "egg-plant"
Mona Ragaei


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pickles "egg-plant"


Explanation:

suggession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-30 14:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion.

Actually الباذنجان المخلل is an Arabic appetizer so I don't think there is specific translation but "from my experience cocking it" I can also say. what actually happens is that it is fried or steamed them we add salt + species and ....etc.

"salted egg-plant"

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Aziz
2 mins
  -> thanks alot

agree  Hani Hassaan: موافق بس الغداء على حسابكم.
17 mins
  -> اتفضل ياافندم لينا الشرف :(

agree  zkt: pickled eggplant
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub: pickled eggplant
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mona Helal: pickled eggplant
16 hrs
  -> thnaks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Pickled aubergine


Explanation:
Aubergine is used to describe the above vegetable in UK English, and when it is pickled, it is called 'pickled aubergine'.

Hatuqa Arabic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
15 mins

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
1 hr

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com: http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/macedonianpickled...
2 hrs

agree  Sahar Moussly
3 hrs

agree  Omair Eladawy
4 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
4 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search