مونة بيتية

English translation: home food storage/long term food supplies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مونة بيتية
English translation:home food storage/long term food supplies
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

15:14 Jul 6, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: مونة بيتية
صناعة المونة البيتية وبخاصة المربيات والمأكولات الأخرى
Sandy Gerges
Lebanon
home food storage/long term food supplies
Explanation:
Food Storage, Survival Food, Emergency Food by Food Insurance
www.foodinsurance.com/
FoodInsurance.com has what you need for your Emergency Food Supply. We offer quick grab-and-go kits, long-term supplies, and essential emergency
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1home food storage/long term food supplies
Liliane Hatem
5 +1household supplies
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5food stuff
Linda Al-Bairmani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home food storage/long term food supplies


Explanation:
Food Storage, Survival Food, Emergency Food by Food Insurance
www.foodinsurance.com/
FoodInsurance.com has what you need for your Emergency Food Supply. We offer quick grab-and-go kits, long-term supplies, and essential emergency

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Noha:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
household supplies


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food stuff


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/foodstuff

Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search