عطون

English translation: dried pickled olive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عطون
English translation:dried pickled olive
Entered by: Ahmad R Moha (X)

16:45 Jul 14, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: عطون
الوجبة الصباحية هي تقريبًا سبع حبات زيتون ونصف رغيف خبز، أو سبع حبات عطون أو جبنة
------
ما هو (عطون)؟

شكرًا جزيلا
Seham Ebied
Saudi Arabia
dried pickled olive
Explanation:
dried pickled olive

http://diabetancreas.blogspot.com/2012/10/blog-post_3509.htm...
http://www.esyria.sy/eidleb/index.php?p=stories&category=rou...
Selected response from:

Ahmad R Moha (X)
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dried pickled olive
Ahmad R Moha (X)
4 +1black olive or ripped black olive
TargamaT team


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dried pickled olive


Explanation:
dried pickled olive

http://diabetancreas.blogspot.com/2012/10/blog-post_3509.htm...
http://www.esyria.sy/eidleb/index.php?p=stories&category=rou...

Ahmad R Moha (X)
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs
  -> مشكور أخي

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black olive or ripped black olive


Explanation:
http://www.marksdailyapple.com/olives-difference-green-black...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Habab: .
1 day 12 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search