قهوة مظبوطة

English translation: Coffee cup with 1 Tablespoon Of Sugar

19:25 Jul 13, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: قهوة مظبوطة
What does this stand for?
Osama Elalwany
Egypt
English translation:Coffee cup with 1 Tablespoon Of Sugar
Explanation:
قهوة مضبوطة
An Idiom related to the Egyptian culture
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Coffee cup with 1 Tablespoon Of Sugar
Hani Hassaan
3 +1coffee with just enough suger
Ludina Sallam
4In Lebanon, "coffee with a quarter tsp of sugar"
sktrans


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coffee cup with 1 Tablespoon Of Sugar


Explanation:
قهوة مضبوطة
An Idiom related to the Egyptian culture

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Yes.
9 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً شكيب

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: I'm sure Hani you mean "teaspoon", is that right? but even that would be سكر زياة, half a spoon is just fine
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Nancy for your input

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Lebanon, "coffee with a quarter tsp of sugar"


Explanation:
You do not mention where the text is from.
My response is for Lebanon.

sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffee with just enough suger


Explanation:
Enjoy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-14 16:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe each one of us has their own definition of what مظبوطة means! "Just right" may mean one thing to the Lebanese, and another to the Jordanians. Whatever wakes you up and brightens your mood!

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: Yes, Turkish coffee with just a little bit of sugar
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search