تركيب اصطلاحي

English translation: idiomatic construction/ idiom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تركيب اصطلاحي
English translation:idiomatic construction/ idiom
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

10:01 Aug 6, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: تركيب اصطلاحي
I have no further context, but here´s something I found doing a web search:

وكلام الطبري مفيد لي أيضًا ، وسواءً كان لفظ ( الظاهر المفهوم ) تركيب إضافي أو تركيب اصطلاحي ، إلا أنه يفيد كثيرًا فيمن ينفي -من نفاة الصفات- أن يكون ظاهر الصفات هو ما دلت عليه من معانٍ حقيقية . ويقول إن ظاهرها كذا وكذا .. فنرد عليه بكلام الطبري أن هذا ظاهر غير مفهوم . والظاهر المفهوم كذا وكذا ..

(http://www.ahlalhdeeth.com/vb/showthread.php?t=178417)
Michael McCain (X)
France
idiomatic construction/ idiom
Explanation:
http://dictionary.sakhr.com/SearchResults.aspx
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
or idiomatic expression. thanks, Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6idiomatic construction/ idiom
Alexander Yeltsov
4Compound term
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
idiomatic construction/ idiom


Explanation:
http://dictionary.sakhr.com/SearchResults.aspx

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
or idiomatic expression. thanks, Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Vincenzo.

agree  Mohamed Kamel
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Mohamed.

agree  MD Taher: way 2 go
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohamed.

agree  Ali al-Nuzaili: Agree, too.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ali.

agree  Stephen Franke: Tak tochno i yasno... molodyetz.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mohammad Gornas: Idiomatic expression
1 day 35 mins
  -> Thank you, Turki.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compound term


Explanation:
Compound term



Compound term processing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- Traduci
Compound term processing is the name that is used for a category of techniques ... A concept search using "Compound Term Processing" can extract the key concepts ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compound_term_processing - Cache

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search