منسوبي

English translation: member

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منسوبي
English translation:member
Entered by: TargamaT team

17:33 Dec 4, 2010
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: منسوبي
أحد منسوبي الجهة الإدارية المخولة
Myrtrad1
member
Explanation:
منسوب=عضو
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5details
hatemfathy
4 +1representative
marwa_adam
4an employee
Mohamed Salaheldin
4member
TargamaT team


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member


Explanation:
منسوب=عضو

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an employee


Explanation:
an employee of the administration

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representative


Explanation:
..

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Amira

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
details


Explanation:
This is an American expression for member of a certain department.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mr. John is one of our details.
hatemfathy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search