Al mar'atu taltaqi biwalidiha

English translation: the woman meets her father

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Al mar'atu taltaqi biwalidiha
English translation:the woman meets her father

19:34 Oct 7, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-11 17:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Arabic learning course
Arabic term or phrase: Al mar'atu taltaqi biwalidiha
I am on Rosetta Stone Arabic Level 2, Unit 3, lesson 2. The sentence is: Al mar'atu taltaqi biwalidiha fil mat9am.
It shows a picture of a lady meeting a man in a restaurant. The corresponding text in the EN language course (which I downloaded as a guide) says: The woman is meeting her husband at the restaurant. But I thought walid means 'baby.' What am I missing here?
Don Hank
United States
the woman meets her father
Explanation:
000000000000000
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
All answers very helpful, esp this: waalid = father; waliid = baby
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the woman meets her father
Awad Balaish
5 +3her dad
Abdallah Ali


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
her dad


Explanation:
Walid is dad
walad is a boy

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Fida Malki
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lamis Maalouf
37 mins
  -> Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the woman meets her father


Explanation:
000000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
All answers very helpful, esp this: waalid = father; waliid = baby

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahim I. Ibrahim: I agree. To the asker: "waalid" means father and "waleed" means baby or newborn.
13 mins
  -> Thank you Ibrahim

agree  Mona Helal
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  Spiridon: yes
2 days 14 hrs
  -> thank you Spiridon




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search