مو على بعضي

English translation: I was not feeling well

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مو على بعضي
English translation:I was not feeling well
Entered by: hassan zekry

16:44 Mar 29, 2018
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Lebanese dialectical Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: مو على بعضي
questions and answers the whole sentence is this one:
مو متذكر كنت مريض ومو على بعضي
Omar Hamani
Algeria
I was not feeling well
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I was not feeling well
hassan zekry
5to be confounded / not to be one self
Azza Sabour
5مو على بعضي
Abdallah Ramadan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I was not feeling well


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Hassan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
2 mins

agree  Ayman Massoud
2 hrs

agree  Spiridon: yes
15 hrs

agree  sktrans: more Syrian than Lebanese
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مو على بعضي


Explanation:
i'm not okay

Abdallah Ramadan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be confounded / not to be one self


Explanation:
when facing some difficult or embarrassing situation & one is unable to act his normal or usual way

Azza Sabour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search