سلام تام بوجود مولانا الإمام

English translation: Full Peace in presence of our Master al Imam

05:56 Apr 27, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: سلام تام بوجود مولانا الإمام
beginning of an official letter, in Morocco
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
English translation:Full Peace in presence of our Master al Imam
Explanation:
Can be Peaceful Greetings in presence of our Master al Imam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-04-28 13:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more appropriate: "...our Lord Al Imam..""
Selected response from:

Spiridon
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Full Peace in presence of our Master al Imam
Spiridon
4Not translated
Bouchra Laghzali
3 +1in the name of whose presence grants us peace
Dara Abdelnaby
4Beginning of an official letter in Morrocco
TargamaT team
Summary of reference entries provided
Nesrine Echroudi

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beginning of an official letter in Morrocco


Explanation:
https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/ar-SA/question.aspx?...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the name of whose presence grants us peace


Explanation:
just a try .. not sure if it needs to be translated; being a sort of cliche used in formal letters in Morocco as some colleagues have mentioned


Dara Abdelnaby
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sawsan saadeh
60 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not translated


Explanation:
If it is an official letter, I don't think it has to be translated.
It is used in Arabic because it is the way official letters are introduced in Morocco.

Bouchra Laghzali
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full Peace in presence of our Master al Imam


Explanation:
Can be Peaceful Greetings in presence of our Master al Imam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-04-28 13:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more appropriate: "...our Lord Al Imam..""

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search