معوض خير

English translation: May God reward you /خير إن شاء الله: I hope it's nothing bad

11:19 Jul 17, 2019
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: معوض خير
معوض خير إن شاء الله
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:May God reward you /خير إن شاء الله: I hope it's nothing bad
Explanation:
معوض : May God reward you

خير إن شاء الله: I hope it's nothing bad

https://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/خير إ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-07-17 11:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible:
معوض: it would be good, God willing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-07-17 11:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خير إن شاء الله very context dependent expression. As a question, it could mean "what happened?
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rewarded with good
Mina F.
4May God reward you /خير إن شاء الله: I hope it's nothing bad
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May God reward you /خير إن شاء الله: I hope it's nothing bad


Explanation:
معوض : May God reward you

خير إن شاء الله: I hope it's nothing bad

https://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/خير إ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-07-17 11:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible:
معوض: it would be good, God willing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-07-17 11:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خير إن شاء الله very context dependent expression. As a question, it could mean "what happened?

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rewarded with good


Explanation:
معوض literally is the "object" of the Arabic verb To substitute, To reward or To compensate: بدّل - كافأ - عوّض
خير means "good" or "goodness".

معوض خير: is a good wish that someone wishes to another one. With إن شاء الله, it means that the speaker is wishing God to reward the addressed person with good for something he/she has done.
It would take an English pattern like: "May God reward you with good". More literal would be something like: "May you be rewarded with good, God wiling".

معوض is also a masculine Arabic name for some people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-07-17 22:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Object or adjective*. In English it would be called an adjective, in Arabic it's counted as an object, I believe.


    https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%B4%D8%A7%D8%A1-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%84%D9%87/
    https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/%D8%B9%D9%88%D8%B6/
Mina F.
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search