رخصة قيادة خصوصي

English translation: Private driver's license

09:30 Aug 1, 2019
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Driving License
Arabic term or phrase: رخصة قيادة خصوصي
What is the best word in English for the Arabic word" خصوصي" or "خاصة" in a lebanese driving license?
I really appreciate your assistance in advance
Mubarak Terp
Jordan
English translation:Private driver's license
Explanation:
خصوصي Private
Selected response from:

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Private driver's license
Bisher Asil
4personal vehicle driver's license
Ludina Sallam
4unrestricted driving license
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mahmoud Ghanim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Private driver's license


Explanation:
خصوصي Private

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance
Notes to answerer
Asker: المشكلة عند البحث وجدت هناك فئات وأنواع لرخصة القيادة مثل class 1 class 2 class 3 "private" وهذا الأمر جعلني أتردد من استخدام كلمة

Asker: Thank you

Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Aly: صحيح و ممكن Private Driving Licence
5 mins

agree  mohamed aglan
20 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: The British Term is: Private Driving Licence.
1 hr

agree  Neveen Shehadeh
1 day 5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrestricted driving license


Explanation:
this is the term used in English for رخصة خصوصي

Mahmoud Ghanim
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much.I think it is the American way.What do you think?


2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal vehicle driver's license


Explanation:
This seems right to me, although private driver's license might be fine too.


    https://legalbeagle.com/13711957-what-class-is-a-regular-drivers-license.html
Ludina Sallam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search