الشمالات

English translation: Longtitude and latitude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشمالات
English translation:Longtitude and latitude
Entered by: A Nabil Bouitieh

23:55 Oct 19, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Topographic maps
Arabic term or phrase: الشمالات
ِالشمالات: خطوط الطول وخطوط العرض
Jacques Saleh
United States
Longitude and Latitude
Explanation:
Hope this help you. Good Luck
Selected response from:

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That was my hunch too... thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Longitude and Latitude
A Nabil Bouitieh
4north longitudes and latitudes
Latifa Salama


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الشمالات
Longitude and Latitude


Explanation:
Hope this help you. Good Luck

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That was my hunch too... thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad Wadan.

agree  Mona Ragaei
6 hrs
  -> Thank you monaragaei.

agree  Arabella K-: longitude and latitude lines
3 days 23 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الشمالات
north longitudes and latitudes


Explanation:
Because the Arabic term means the longitudes and latitudes in the north.

Latifa Salama
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search