المشاعر المقدسة

English translation: The Holy Shrines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المشاعر المقدسة
English translation:The Holy Shrines
Entered by: Sam Berner

08:54 Feb 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Geography / place names, KSA, Islam, pilgrimage
Arabic term or phrase: المشاعر المقدسة
وأشار أبو زيد إلى أن تقدير منظمة الصحة العالمية يأتي بالخطة الصحية التي وضعتها وزارة الصحة لخدمة ‏ضيوف الرحمن، من خلال تهيئة 21 مستشفى في العاصمة المقدسة والمشاعر المقدسة والمدينة المنورة‏.
Can someone kindly explain what this is?
Sam Berner
Australia
The Holy Shrines
Explanation:
temporary centers operating in various parts of the Two Holy Cities and the Holy Shrines. ...
www.hajinformation.com/main/u9.htm

(Wehr dictionary suggests "cultic shrines" for مشاعر)
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Deeply indebted to Siyadat Al-Turjumana :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Holy Sanctuary/Places
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +3The Holy Shrines
Nesrin
4Holy Masha'r
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Holy Sanctuary/Places


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  AhmedAMS
17 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Iman Khaireddine: Holy sites
21 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Abdallah Ali
47 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Fayez Roumieh: أظن أن ترجمتك تطلق على الحرم الشريف في القدس المحتلة، كما قرأنا مؤخرا في الصحف الانكليزية
2 hrs

neutral  sal4trans: بعض المشاعر واقع خارج حدود الحرم فلا يصح أن يوصف بـ sanctuary. أفضل Shrines, Sites or Places.
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holy Masha'r


Explanation:
Mash`ar : The place to perform a ritual
هو موضع أداء مناسك الحج


    Reference: http://dictionary.al-islam.com/arb/Dicts/SelDict.asp?RDF=1&T...
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Holy Shrines


Explanation:
temporary centers operating in various parts of the Two Holy Cities and the Holy Shrines. ...
www.hajinformation.com/main/u9.htm

(Wehr dictionary suggests "cultic shrines" for مشاعر)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Deeply indebted to Siyadat Al-Turjumana :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
9 mins

agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search