الوديان المنحدرة

English translation: sloping valleys

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الوديان المنحدرة
English translation:sloping valleys
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

19:02 Nov 10, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
Arabic term or phrase: الوديان المنحدرة
الوديان المنحدرة تجاه الشرق أهمها وادي المعلق. والوديان التي تتجه جنوبا فتشمل وادي سمالوس
einass
Egypt
sloping valleys
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=2&ved...

http://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&ved...

Selected response from:

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sloping valleys
Mohamed Kamel
4steep valleys
Osama Shahin
4valleys sloping towards
Nadia Ayoub
4steep valleys
halani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steep valleys


Explanation:
steep valleys

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sloping valleys


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=2&ved...

http://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&ved...



Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valleys sloping towards


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 26

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steep valleys


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-10 19:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.allexperts.com/q/New-Zealand-215/2009/2/Milford-Tr...

Osama Shahin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search