معدل تساقط الأمطار

English translation: rainfall rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معدل تساقط الأمطار
English translation:rainfall rate
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

22:53 Nov 11, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
Arabic term or phrase: معدل تساقط الأمطار
معدل تساقط الأمطار
einass
Egypt
rainfall rate
Explanation:
rainfall rate

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&q="rainfall rate" &sou...
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6rainfall rate
Saleh Dardeer
5rate of precipitation
Linah Ababneh (X)
3 +1average rainfall
Bubo Coroman (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rainfall rate


Explanation:
rainfall rate

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&q="rainfall rate" &sou...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
17 mins

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 hrs

agree  hassan zekry
6 hrs

agree  Miftah Muman
7 hrs

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
8 hrs

agree  Mohamed Kamel
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average rainfall


Explanation:
i.e. the average rainfall recorded per month, per year...

Ref.:

As with temperature actual monthly rainfall will be compared against a 30-year average known as the standard reference period.
http://www.weatheronline.co.uk/reports/wxfacts/Average-rainf...

Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rate of precipitation


Explanation:
precipitation as a description of rainfall is used in text books when explaining the rate.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are two methods to calculate precipitation rate

    Reference: http://www.alsaustin.org/tech-precip.htm
Linah Ababneh (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search