نقعة الغنيم

English translation: harbour/Natural harbour AlGhounaim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نقعة الغنيم
English translation:harbour/Natural harbour AlGhounaim
Entered by: TargamaT team

15:30 Mar 18, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Arabic term or phrase: نقعة الغنيم
I'm not sure about the meaning of نقعة for this location in Kuwait. Thank you to anyone who may be able to help.

النقع التي تقع في منطقة جبلة :-
نقعة الإبراهيم ( وهي نقعة قديمة كانت تقع بالقرب من موقع قصر السيف قبل بنائه )
الفرضة
نقعة الغنيم ( الغانم )
نقعة سعود الصباح
نقعة سيد ياسين الرفاعي
نقعة بودي
نقعة المرزوق
نقعة الخالد
نقعة فلاح الخرافي
نقعة ناصر البدر
نقعة علي المانع
نقعة حمد الصقر
نقعة العبدالجليل
نقعة محمد ثنيان الغانم
نقعة يوسف الصقر
نقعة علي المبارك
نقعة غانم العثمان
نقعة عبدالعزيز العثمان
نقعة عبداللطيف العثمان
نقعة أحمد الخرافي
نقعة سعود المطيري
نقعة الساير
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
harbour/Natural harbour AlGhounaim
Explanation:
النقع ومفردها نقعة هي عبارة عن حوض على ساحل البحر محاط بجدران من صخور البحر يستخدم لرسو السفن الشراعية لحمايتها من الرياح والامواج وأيضاً للقيام بصيانة تلك السفن وإلصلاح ما يصيبها من تلف وغيرة ..
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4harbour/Natural harbour AlGhounaim
TargamaT team
3sailboat anchorage and construction basin
Ludina Sallam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harbour/Natural harbour AlGhounaim


Explanation:
النقع ومفردها نقعة هي عبارة عن حوض على ساحل البحر محاط بجدران من صخور البحر يستخدم لرسو السفن الشراعية لحمايتها من الرياح والامواج وأيضاً للقيام بصيانة تلك السفن وإلصلاح ما يصيبها من تلف وغيرة ..


TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and explanation.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sailboat anchorage and construction basin


Explanation:
In Merriam-Websters Collegiate Dictionary, one of the definitions of "basin" is "a dock built in a tidal river or harbor."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-19 04:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al-Ghounaim sailboat anchorage and construction basin

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search