رحلة الي بلاد الشمس المشرقة

English translation: the land of the rising sun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بلاد الشمس المشرقة
English translation:the land of the rising sun
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:39 Apr 11, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Arabic term or phrase: رحلة الي بلاد الشمس المشرقة
they mean by رحلة الي بلاد الشمس المشرقة the country Japan but i need to know what is the translation into english
thank you
Zainab
Journey to the land of the rising sun
Explanation:
Japan (Nippon/Nihon) means "land of the rising sun." Take a look at this Wikipedia article:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japan
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Journey to the land of the rising sun
Fuad Yahya
5 +1A trip/journey to the sunshine land
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
5A trip to the land of shining sun
Suleiman Al Saqer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
رحلة الي بلاد الشمس المشرقة
Journey to the land of the rising sun


Explanation:
Japan (Nippon/Nihon) means "land of the rising sun." Take a look at this Wikipedia article:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japan

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: 100 %
1 min

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 mins

agree  Spring2007 (X)
9 mins

agree  Version Legal & Patent
1 hr

agree  Emma Loghin
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
3 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 hrs

agree  nebal fatahi
4 hrs

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
4 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: but you HAVE to use capitals, otherwise you probably mean somewhere else
5 hrs

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
6 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
18 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
19 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
20 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day 22 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رحلة الي بلاد الشمس المشرقة
A trip to the land of shining sun


Explanation:
Consider !!

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رحلة الي بلاد الشمس المشرقة
A trip/journey to the sunshine land


Explanation:
Good luck

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amana(Ayman B.)
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search