المتفردة الكونية

English translation: Gravitational singularity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المتفردة الكونية
English translation:Gravitational singularity
Entered by: Haytham Abulela

03:45 Oct 27, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Cosmology
Arabic term or phrase: المتفردة الكونية
ذكرت هذه العبارة كنقطة في قائمة خاصة بمنهج الجيولوجيا
Haytham Abulela
Canada
Singularity - Cosmological Singularity - Singularity Epoch
Explanation:
المتفردة الكونية:
-إن البيضة الكونية الأولى للكون كانت صغيرة جداجدا وكثافتها لا نهائية!فهى تحتوى كل مادة الكون!ولذلك يصفها علماء الفيزياء الكونية بالمتفردةSingularity ولكن هل عند نشأة الكون كان هناك متفردة واحدة؟ ..........
http://dvd4arab.maktoob.com/showthread.php?t=1784004&page=6


في علم الكون الفيزيائي، نظرية الانفجار العظيم أحد النظريات المطروحة في علم الكون و التي ترى بأن الكون قد نشأ من وضعية حارة شديدة الكثافة تقريبا قبل حوالي 13.7 مليار سنة. نشأت نظرية الإنفجار العظيم نتيجة لملاحظات الفريد هيل حول تباعد المجرات عن بعضها، مما يعني عندما يؤخذ بعين الإعتبار مع المبدأ الكوني أن الفضاء المتري يتمدد وفق نموذج فريدمان-ليمايتري للنسبية العامة Friedmann-Lemaître model . هذه الملاحظات تشير إلى أن الكون بكل ما فيه من مادة و طاقة انبثق من حالة بدائية ذات كثافة و حرارة عاليتين شبيهة بالمتفردات الثقالية gravitational singularity التي تتنبأ بها النسبية العامة . ولهذا توصف تلك المرحلة بالحقبة المتفردة.
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/نظرية_الانفجار_العظيم


Timeline of the Big Bang
Extrapolation of the expansion of the Universe backwards in time using general relativity yields an infinite density and temperature at a finite time in the past.[31] This singularity signals the breakdown of general relativity. How closely we can extrapolate towards the singularity is debated—certainly not earlier than the Planck epoch........................................
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Bang


Probing the cosmological singularity with a particle:
http://iopscience.iop.org/0264-9381/23/23/026;jsessionid=4C2...


Selected response from:

Abdurrahman Asal
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Singularity - Cosmological Singularity - Singularity Epoch
Abdurrahman Asal
5Gravitational Singularity
YassinMadwin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Singularity - Cosmological Singularity - Singularity Epoch


Explanation:
المتفردة الكونية:
-إن البيضة الكونية الأولى للكون كانت صغيرة جداجدا وكثافتها لا نهائية!فهى تحتوى كل مادة الكون!ولذلك يصفها علماء الفيزياء الكونية بالمتفردةSingularity ولكن هل عند نشأة الكون كان هناك متفردة واحدة؟ ..........
http://dvd4arab.maktoob.com/showthread.php?t=1784004&page=6


في علم الكون الفيزيائي، نظرية الانفجار العظيم أحد النظريات المطروحة في علم الكون و التي ترى بأن الكون قد نشأ من وضعية حارة شديدة الكثافة تقريبا قبل حوالي 13.7 مليار سنة. نشأت نظرية الإنفجار العظيم نتيجة لملاحظات الفريد هيل حول تباعد المجرات عن بعضها، مما يعني عندما يؤخذ بعين الإعتبار مع المبدأ الكوني أن الفضاء المتري يتمدد وفق نموذج فريدمان-ليمايتري للنسبية العامة Friedmann-Lemaître model . هذه الملاحظات تشير إلى أن الكون بكل ما فيه من مادة و طاقة انبثق من حالة بدائية ذات كثافة و حرارة عاليتين شبيهة بالمتفردات الثقالية gravitational singularity التي تتنبأ بها النسبية العامة . ولهذا توصف تلك المرحلة بالحقبة المتفردة.
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/نظرية_الانفجار_العظيم


Timeline of the Big Bang
Extrapolation of the expansion of the Universe backwards in time using general relativity yields an infinite density and temperature at a finite time in the past.[31] This singularity signals the breakdown of general relativity. How closely we can extrapolate towards the singularity is debated—certainly not earlier than the Planck epoch........................................
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Bang


Probing the cosmological singularity with a particle:
http://iopscience.iop.org/0264-9381/23/23/026;jsessionid=4C2...




Abdurrahman Asal
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina El Kassas: Cosmological Singularity
57 mins
  -> Many Thanks Dr. Dina!

agree  Akram Darwish: http://qasweb.org/qasforum/index.php?showtopic=8187&pid=2842...
2 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا أستاذ أكرم

agree  Alsaqqa & Bros
16 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا أستاذ على

1586 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المتفردة الثقالية
Gravitational Singularity


Explanation:
المطلح الذي يروج له حديثا هو المتفردة الكونية لكنه مصلطح غير دقيق فالتعريب الذي يشرح المعني تماما هو المتفردة الزمكانية أو المتفردة الثقالية

يرجى مراجعة المقالة بالعربية في الروابط


    Reference: http://wikibia.com/singularity/
    Reference: http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/spacetime-singularities/
YassinMadwin
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search