الثوابت الوطنية

English translation: National Principles / National Fundementals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الثوابت الوطنية
English translation:National Principles / National Fundementals
Entered by: yzmohasseb

19:28 Jul 29, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: الثوابت الوطنية
Hi, the term is commonly used in the Levant.

Context:
"إن الحفاظ على الثوابت الوطنية هو الهدف المشترك بين جميع الفئات والفصائل"

Thanks in advance
Ar_lingo (X)
National Principles / National Fundementals
Explanation:
I am using the result of a previous Kudoz post for الثوابت. Please see web reference.
Selected response from:

yzmohasseb
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3national invariants
emhassan
4 +3National Principles / National Fundementals
yzmohasseb
4 +3national constantsinvariablesunchangeable principles
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1national verities
Fuad Yahya
5National common denominator
zax
4National Determinants
Asim Fageary
4national values
zkt
4National costant goals
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
national invariants


Explanation:
national invariants or national basis

emhassan
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sahar Moussly
5 mins
  -> thanks sahar alot

agree  a1interpreter
2 hrs
  -> thanks alot Mr Hamadani

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
national constantsinvariablesunchangeable principles


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: national constants
13 mins

agree  Salam Alrawi: National constants
16 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree also
23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National costant goals


Explanation:
or

National constant objectives,

This is what we call in strategic policies and planning,

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-29 19:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0oGkjgv76xGY2cAKqtXNyoA...

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Principles / National Fundementals


Explanation:
I am using the result of a previous Kudoz post for الثوابت. Please see web reference.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1161207
yzmohasseb
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: I thought of this as well
12 mins
  -> Thanks Abdelmonem

agree  zkt
11 hrs
  -> Thanks,

agree  Khalid W: Principles or fundamentals sounds the most natural.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks khalid! I agree , that's what's commonly heard and used.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national verities


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/verity
Verity: Something, such as a statement, principle, or belief, that is true, especially an enduring truth (American Heritage Dictionary).

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/verity
Verity: Something (as a statement) that is true; especially : a fundamental and inevitably true value. Example: "such eternal verities as honor, love, and patriotism" (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)


Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National common denominator


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national values


Explanation:
غالبًا ما تأتي بمعنى القيم الوطنية

zkt
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Determinants


Explanation:
Example 1: Serving to determine or limit; determinative.

Example 2: (Logic) A mark or attribute, attached to the subject or predicate, narrowing the extent of both, but rendering them more definite and precise

Example sentence(s):
  • "Education is the second most important determinant of recreational participation"
Asim Fageary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search