باشوية

English translation: municipality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:باشوية
English translation:municipality
Entered by: Mostafa MOUHIBE

21:54 Nov 29, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / administrative district
Arabic term or phrase: باشوية
In official document. This city is also listed as a municipality as well as the term above. Does this term correspond to something like a 'pashlik' or can it just be left as 'municipality'?
Anneliese Garvie
municipality
Explanation:
municipality
Selected response from:

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5administered or owned by a Pasha
nevine ibrahim
4municipality
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administered or owned by a Pasha


Explanation:
a town, village or a municipality belonging to a Pasha

nevine ibrahim
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipality


Explanation:
municipality

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for this.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search