الهروب إلى الأمام

English translation: to escape forward

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الهروب إلى الأمام
English translation:to escape forward
Entered by: Andrew C

22:37 Apr 22, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: الهروب إلى الأمام
ولم تستبعد المصادر أن تكون إسرائيل «التي تسعى إلى توتير الأجواء في المنطقة، تهيئ لعدوان إسرائيلي للهروب إلى الأمام فالحكومة الإسرائيلية الحالية هي الأكثر ابتعادا عن الإيفاء بمتطلبات السلام».
from:
http://www.aawsat.com/details.asp?section=4&issueno=11465&ar...

escaping to the front (?) but what does this mean?

Thank you for any help
Andrew C
to escape forward
Explanation:
http://original.antiwar.com/avnery/2008/05/27/escaping-forwa...

"A pertinent question: if Olmert has indeed decided to "escape forward," why escape forward toward peace and not toward war?"
Selected response from:

baligh
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Escape to forward
Ibrahim H Hussney
5 +1to escape forward
baligh
5dodging an issue by moving on to the next one fast
nevine ibrahim
5Escape to the front
Tamer Mekhimar
4to escaping forward
Ali M. Alsaqqa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escape to the front


Explanation:
Escape to the front

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escape to forward


Explanation:
Sources did not exclude that Israel "which seeks to straining the atmosphere in the region", provides for Israeli aggression to escape to forward. "The current Israeli government is the most distant from the fulfillment of the requirements for peace".

The meaning of the expression "escape to forward" is a strategy to divert the view of the others toward doing another big event, a tool utilizing to escape from fulfilling the commitments.

Ibrahim H Hussney
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: "Escaping forward." The translation of the passage is uncalled for (and requires editing -- mostly the verb tenses). Here is a useful link: http://original.antiwar.com/avnery/2008/05/27/escaping-forwa...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Fuad for your comment, I do agreed with the content of the attached link, in my opinion using "to" which came after the infinitive is to help in confirming the direction meaning of the escape (escaping-forward) or can be escaping a head ....!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dodging an issue by moving on to the next one fast


Explanation:
This idiom means "dodging an issue by moving on to the next one fast. The literal meaning is escaping a situation by runing forward instead of the logical behavior of running to the back.
The French have an expression fuite en avant that has the same meaning. A fuite en avant is something one does when one is in a losing situation, and one hopes to salvage it by doing more of the same or worse, thereby creating a situation in which one hopes people will feel they have to support him/her.


    Reference: http://google.com
nevine ibrahim
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to escape forward


Explanation:
http://original.antiwar.com/avnery/2008/05/27/escaping-forwa...

"A pertinent question: if Olmert has indeed decided to "escape forward," why escape forward toward peace and not toward war?"

baligh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
20 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to escaping forward


Explanation:
to escaping forward

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search