International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

فرض هيبة الدولة

English translation: imposing/enforcing the authority of the state

21:06 Feb 20, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: فرض هيبة الدولة
Hello all, does anyone have a good translation of فرض هيبة الدولة

Thank you in advance.
felicebezri
English translation:imposing/enforcing the authority of the state
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/authority
Selected response from:

essraa ahmed
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2impose the prestige of the state
Firas Allouzi
5To enforce government's laws
Mansour Awwad
4imposing/enforcing the authority of the state
essraa ahmed
4enforcing /imposing state dignity/prestige
einass
4Impose State sovereignty
Amgad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To enforce government's laws


Explanation:
هيبة الدولة=القدرة على إنفاذ القوانين

Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impose State sovereignty


Explanation:
أعتقد أن الهيبة والسيادة يمكن أن يستخدما بشكل متبادل في حالات الانفلات الأمني

Amgad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforcing /imposing state dignity/prestige


Explanation:
enforcing /imposing state dignity/prestige

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impose the prestige of the state


Explanation:
to impose the prestige of the state/country

see link please : "the need to impose the prestige and the power of Rome."


    Reference: http://sites-archeologiques.perso.sfr.fr/cartes-gb/rome-site...
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Amer: Agree: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&rlz=1C1DVCC_enEG363&q=...
2 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposing/enforcing the authority of the state


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/authority


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Weber
essraa ahmed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search