مقتضيات الباطنية والتستر

English translation: Exigencies of secrecy and concealment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مقتضيات الباطنية والتستر
English translation:Exigencies of secrecy and concealment
Entered by: hassan zekry

10:13 Dec 1, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Judiciary
Arabic term or phrase: مقتضيات الباطنية والتستر
I'm reading a text that criticizes the influence politicians have over judges and I'm stuck on the phrase مقتضيات الباطنية والتستر in this sentence.

ولا بأس نزولاً عند مقتضيات الباطنية والتستر، من مكيَجة هذا التقارب بين القضاة والسياسيين بادعاء روابط صداقة فيما بينهم

Any ideas? The word الباطنية is particularly challenging here.
Jaus
Australia
Exigencies of secrecy and concealment
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the requisites of undercover and secret dealings
Taha Shoeb
4necessities of concealment/ disguis
prozali
4implication/seek of concealability and deception
TargamaT team
4Exigencies of secrecy and concealment
hassan zekry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exigencies of secrecy and concealment


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implication/seek of concealability and deception


Explanation:
meaning oriented proposition

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necessities of concealment/ disguis


Explanation:
or requirements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-01 10:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*disguise

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the requisites of undercover and secret dealings


Explanation:
.

Taha Shoeb
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search