willy-nilly served as

English translation: تمت شيطنتهم بسبب خدمتهم طوعا أو كرها كبنوك تصويت لأحزاب, قيل في سعيها فقط لإسترضائهم لمصلحتها

19:24 Feb 20, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: willy-nilly served as
The Sachar Committee drew on past surveys and its own investigations to compile its report, which was presented in November 2006. The report identified three crucial issues facing Indian Muslims. The first was the problem of identity. Six decades after Partition, Muslims were still blamed for the ‘vivisection of India, still seen as having an uncertain and wavering allegiance to the national flag. At the same time, they were demonized for having willy-nilly served as a vote bank for parties that, it was said, sought merely to ‘appease' them.
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:تمت شيطنتهم بسبب خدمتهم طوعا أو كرها كبنوك تصويت لأحزاب, قيل في سعيها فقط لإسترضائهم لمصلحتها
Explanation:
تمت شيطنتهم بسبب خدمتهم طوعا أو كرها كبنوك تصويت لأحزاب, قيل في سعيها فقط لإسترضائهم لمصلحتها
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5طوعًا أو كرهًا
Ahmed Shalabi
4تمت شيطنتهم بسبب خدمتهم طوعا أو كرها كبنوك تصويت لأحزاب, قيل في سعيها فقط لإسترضائهم لمصلحتها
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طوعًا أو كرهًا


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تمت شيطنتهم بسبب خدمتهم طوعا أو كرها كبنوك تصويت لأحزاب, قيل في سعيها فقط لإسترضائهم لمصلحتها


Explanation:
تمت شيطنتهم بسبب خدمتهم طوعا أو كرها كبنوك تصويت لأحزاب, قيل في سعيها فقط لإسترضائهم لمصلحتها

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search