International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pickings abroad

English translation: الغنائم بالخارج

20:46 Feb 20, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: pickings abroad
The Indian economy was growing at home; and Indian entrepreneurs were eyeing pickings abroad. In June 2008, the Tatas announced the purchase of the British luxury brands Jaguar and Land Rover in an all¬cash transaction.12 In the same month as an iconic British brand became Indian-owned, a well-established Indian brand passed into Japanese hands. This was the pharmaceutical firm Ranbaxy, once a typical family firm that had passed from father to son, now to be run by the Japanese company Daiichi Sankyo, which had paid Rs 5,000 crore (about $2.5 billion) for a controlling 35 per cent share.13
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:الغنائم بالخارج
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shalabi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الأرباح السريعة / المغانم / المكاسب القيّمة
Assem AlKhallouf
5الغنائم بالخارج
Ahmed Shalabi
3يبحثون عن الفتات في الخارج
mona elshazly


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يبحثون عن الفتات في الخارج


Explanation:
يبحثون عن الفتات في الخارج


    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/pickings/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الغنائم بالخارج


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأرباح السريعة / المغانم / المكاسب القيّمة


Explanation:
plural noun
You can refer to the money that can be made easily in a particular place or area of activity as the pickings.
Traditional hiding places are easy pickings for experienced burglars.
Other rich pickings, including season ticket sales, are expected to exceed last year's £3m.


Indian entrepreneurs were eyeing pickings abroad.
كانوا يراقبون باهتمام المكاسب القيّمة التي يمكن إحرازها خارج الهند.


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pickings
Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search