International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

مدونة

English translation: Records, Archives, Logs, Registers, Correspondences, Documentations

16:09 Apr 10, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: مدونة
نظم المركز ندوة بعنوان "المدونات مصدراً لكتابة التاريخ" بحضورعدد من الشخصيات البارزة
firas81 (X)
Qatar
English translation:Records, Archives, Logs, Registers, Correspondences, Documentations
Explanation:

Firas, this is not about today's electronic blogs as these by no means serve as a 'source' for writing history. But, you need to look in your text "what kind" of records. It could also be about restricted diplomatic letters or correspondences, or even biographies or memoirs.

Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Records, Archives, Logs, Registers, Correspondences, Documentations
R Farhat
5blog
Ayman Massoud
5Blog
Hazem Alzatma
4Corpus
TargamaT team
4blogs/scripts
einass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blog


Explanation:
.

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blogs/scripts


Explanation:
blogs/ scripts

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blog


Explanation:
That is the most common translation for this word in particular.

Hazem Alzatma
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مدوّنات
Records, Archives, Logs, Registers, Correspondences, Documentations


Explanation:

Firas, this is not about today's electronic blogs as these by no means serve as a 'source' for writing history. But, you need to look in your text "what kind" of records. It could also be about restricted diplomatic letters or correspondences, or even biographies or memoirs.



R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
21 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 days 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corpus


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/corpus/

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search