PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

الأصدقاء الطارئين

English translation: Fair-weather friends

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأصدقاء الطارئين
English translation:Fair-weather friends
Entered by: Ramadan Ibrahim

14:09 Feb 29, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: الأصدقاء الطارئين
توعية الحدث للتمييز بين الأصدقاء الحقيقيين والأصدقاء
الطارئين الذين تعرف عليهم بالدار
Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Fair-weather friends
Explanation:
fair-weather friend: someone who is a good friend when it is easy to be one and who stops being one when you are having problems
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fair-weather friends
Ramadan Ibrahim
3 +2Accidental friends
Mai Saleh
4emergency friends
Mohammad Rostami
4those who are friends because they want something from [you]
Ludina Sallam
4friends of convenience
TargamaT team
2fling frinedship - flingship
Hussein Alsaleh


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accidental friends


Explanation:
.


Mai Saleh
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami
10 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 days 22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fair-weather friends


Explanation:
fair-weather friend: someone who is a good friend when it is easy to be one and who stops being one when you are having problems


Example sentence(s):
  • The fair-weather friend, the sponge, the leech who profits off the success of others?
  • I'm not like those so-called... fair-weather friends of yours.

    Reference: http://https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/f...
    Reference: http://https://www.dictionary.com/browse/fair-weather-friend
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hussein Alsaleh
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Youssef Chabat
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who are friends because they want something from [you]


Explanation:
والصديق الوفي ، هو الذي يعمل على إرضاء الله أولا ثم إرضاء نفسه ثانيا فإرضاء صديقه ثالثا ، وليست الصداقة بأن ينتظر الإنسان الحصول على منافع أو مصالح مالية عينية أو نقدية مقابل صداقته ، بأي حال من الأحوال . فهناك صداقة من أجل الصداقة وهي دائمة الود والمحبة ، وعلى نقيضها صداقة المال والجاه والسلطان ، وهي صداقة زائلة .
وهناك الكثير من الأصدقاء الطارئين ، الذين يحاولون إقتناص الفرص لحصد أكبر كم من الغنائم المفترضة من صديقهم الثري أو العالم أو السياسي أو الإعلامي دون وجه حق ، كالجاه والمال والشهرة والمناصب المرموقة وغيرها .

The above is from the following link:


https://pulpit.alwatanvoice.com/content/print/214077.html

I could not think of an exact term for this.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-29 16:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: friends of self-interest

Ludina Sallam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friends of convenience


Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Friend Of Co...

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=convenience ...

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency friends


Explanation:
When you aren't friends with anyone in a new place (class, gym, work, church, etc.) but you know you're going to need friends for that place, you become emergency friends.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fling frinedship - flingship


Explanation:
يمكن أن تعطي المعنى في ضمن السياق المطروح أعتقد وضمن الشرح اللاحق

Example sentence(s):
  • Raise the awareness of the juvenile about the difference between a true friendship and a flingship

    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Flingship
Hussein Alsaleh
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search