تبيئة مصطلح الدستور

English translation: assimilating (or integrating) the concept of constitutionality

10:32 Jul 16, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: تبيئة مصطلح الدستور
Context (term comes towards end of para):
كانت ثمة محولات دستورية عديدة لتأطير الحياة السياسية في اليمن في إطار السلطات الجهوية والمشيخية والاستعمارية، لكن الثورة الدستورية لثورة 1948م مثلت المحاولة الأولى الجادة في سبيل تحرير اليمن من معضلة الحكم الفردي، الذي كان مسيطرا على شمال اليمن ردحا من الزمن، وقد اعتبرت تلك المحاولة أول خطوة في تبيئة مصطلح الدستور ليس في اليمن فحسب، وإنما في منطقة الجزيرة العربية كلها

Hello everyone,
I'm translating a text about Yemen's constitutional history. I am having trouble finding a translation for تبيئة - I understand it in the context of the para but can't find the right phrasing in English. Someone suggested to me that it loosely means 'merge', but still, I don't think 'merge' would work here.

Any suggestions?
Thank you!
Anam Zafar
United Kingdom
English translation:assimilating (or integrating) the concept of constitutionality
Explanation:

أول خطوة في تبيئة مصطلح الدستور

There are several issues with the above phrase:

1. The word مصطلح here does not mean the word or idiom or technical term (what translators typically think of when they see this word). The word here means the concept behind the word. The word مصطلح comes from the verb اصطلح, which means "to collectively agree upon." A technical term is usually a term that people have invented and began to use in a particular sense and then became common by common usage, as if people have agreed upon it in that way. In this case, however, it is not the word that is being agreed upon, but rather the concept itself. As the text indicates, the initial attempts tried to erect a constitutional framework within traditional governance structures, but after 1948, the new direction was to free society from autocracy and to establish a constitution on more democratic grounds. Therefore, مصطلح here means the concept itself, not the word.

2. The word الدستور here does not mean "constitution," but rather "constitutionality" or "constitutionalism." It is the concept that the rule of law requires a legal structure that is more fundamental than statutes issued by the legislature.

3. The word تبيئة comes from the word بيئة ("environment"). The idea is that something as fundamental as a constitution cannot be installed the way you install a new appliance or machine. It needs to be assimilated to the point where it becomes a natural part of popular thinking, or an organic part of the political environment. In other words, the concept needs to be assimilated and integrated into the fabric of society.

Here is an example using this word in the context of assimilating democracy:

http://rasseen.com/art.php?id=ff9261435c376fe4afa4eace45c6d9...
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Incredibly helpful answer. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to localize/neutralize the ''constitution'' term.
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
5 +1assimilating (or integrating) the concept of constitutionality
Fuad Yahya
4Actualization of the constitution term
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actualization of the constitution term


Explanation:
1- دخلتْ لفظة الـتحيين "Actualisation"
(المشتقّة من الحين) إلى العربيّة بفعل الترجمة من اللغات الأجنبيّة. وهي تعني جعلَ الشيء متوافقًا مع الشروط في الزمن الحاليّ الذي تجري فيه عمليّةُ التفكير.


    https://al-adab.com/article/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A5%D8%B5%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%AD-%D9%88%D8%AA%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%A6%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D9%81%D8%A7%D
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assimilating (or integrating) the concept of constitutionality


Explanation:

أول خطوة في تبيئة مصطلح الدستور

There are several issues with the above phrase:

1. The word مصطلح here does not mean the word or idiom or technical term (what translators typically think of when they see this word). The word here means the concept behind the word. The word مصطلح comes from the verb اصطلح, which means "to collectively agree upon." A technical term is usually a term that people have invented and began to use in a particular sense and then became common by common usage, as if people have agreed upon it in that way. In this case, however, it is not the word that is being agreed upon, but rather the concept itself. As the text indicates, the initial attempts tried to erect a constitutional framework within traditional governance structures, but after 1948, the new direction was to free society from autocracy and to establish a constitution on more democratic grounds. Therefore, مصطلح here means the concept itself, not the word.

2. The word الدستور here does not mean "constitution," but rather "constitutionality" or "constitutionalism." It is the concept that the rule of law requires a legal structure that is more fundamental than statutes issued by the legislature.

3. The word تبيئة comes from the word بيئة ("environment"). The idea is that something as fundamental as a constitution cannot be installed the way you install a new appliance or machine. It needs to be assimilated to the point where it becomes a natural part of popular thinking, or an organic part of the political environment. In other words, the concept needs to be assimilated and integrated into the fabric of society.

Here is an example using this word in the context of assimilating democracy:

http://rasseen.com/art.php?id=ff9261435c376fe4afa4eace45c6d9...

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Incredibly helpful answer. Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yara Yahia
2 days 39 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to localize/neutralize the ''constitution'' term.


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.urbandictionary.com/define....

Also environmentalize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-16 13:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also normalize

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Massoud: localization http://www.alriyadh.com/11601
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
1 hr
  -> Thank you Youssef




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search