الحد الأدنى من التوافق

English translation: ..minimum threshold (that may bring) / bringing ….into agreement

10:05 Sep 15, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Libya
Arabic term or phrase: الحد الأدنى من التوافق
Hi everyone,

I know what الحد الأدنى means, but am struggling to find an idiomatic way to translate it in this context.

Context: article about recent negotiations between Libyan stakeholders.
بخلاف تلك الخطوط العريضة المشتركة بين التقدم الذي تم إحرازه في المسار التفاوضي الراهن وبين الجولات السابقة، يبدو المسار الحالي أكثر حظاً في توسيع نطاق "الحد الأدنى" من التوافق بين الفرقاء الليبيين، دون أن يعني ذلك ضرورة تتويج هذا المسار بالتوصل إلى صيغة مستقرة للتسوية.

To my understanding, the author means to say that current negotiations seem to be more successful in getting the different parties to agree to things that they may not have agreed to before. I need a way to put that into words that more accurately reflect how the author has worded it.

Thanks in advance!
Anam Zafar
United Kingdom
English translation:..minimum threshold (that may bring) / bringing ….into agreement
Explanation:
A threshold is an amount, level, or limit on a scale. When the threshold is reached, something else happens or changes.
Selected response from:

Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks, Diya. Using the word "threshold" helped me to come up with a more elegant translation solution for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of what defines/constitutes a minimum understanding/consensus
Aisha Maniar
5 +1..minimum threshold (that may bring) / bringing ….into agreement
Diya Takrouri
4 +1minimum compatibility
Fathy Shehatto
4minimum percetage of consensus
ِAdel Almergawy
4minimum limit of agreement
mona elshazly
4minimum accordance
Moodi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum compatibility


Explanation:
minimum compatibility between/among

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-09-15 10:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: Minimum Level of Harmony
Example: Achieving a minimum level of harmony among board members.


Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
5 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum limit of agreement


Explanation:
minimum limit of agreement

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..minimum threshold (that may bring) / bringing ….into agreement


Explanation:
A threshold is an amount, level, or limit on a scale. When the threshold is reached, something else happens or changes.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/minimum-threshold
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Diya. Using the word "threshold" helped me to come up with a more elegant translation solution for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: or just "level of"...
21 mins
  -> I think that the use of "threshold" in the provided context gives an accurate indication of the "minimality" for the stakeholders to reach agreement, as opposed to using "level; which may indicate some kind of a wider scope beyond "threshold".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of what defines/constitutes a minimum understanding/consensus


Explanation:
I would add in something, as suggested (of what defines/constitutes) to avoid the sentence seeming clumsy in the English. Agreement for التوافق as suggested by others seems appropriate too

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Aisha. Adding some words here would definitely help avoid clumsiness, as you suggested.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Achahbar: In a political context it's minimum consensus
49 mins

agree  Sjaatoul
2 hrs

neutral  Diya Takrouri: That’s ture.The only difference that makes one resort to using“agreement”over“consensus”, however; as it seems to me,is the prevailing state of war and the need to stop it first, and in later stage(s)“consensus”comes into play.Otherwise,your point is OK.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum accordance


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum percetage of consensus


Explanation:
consensus

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search