ماكو أوامر

English translation: there are no orders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ماكو أوامر
English translation:there are no orders
Entered by: Christine Cuk

14:38 Jun 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
History / historical slogan
Arabic term or phrase: ماكو أوامر
From the fourth paragraph of this article on Saadiq Jalaal al-Azm:

http://www.al-akhbar.com/ar/node/34602
Christine Cuk
United States
there are no orders
Explanation:
ماكو in Iraqi means no
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7there are no orders
Hani Hassaan
4 +5there are no orders
AhmedAMS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
there are no orders


Explanation:
ماكو in Iraqi means no

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid
38 mins
  -> thank u very much.

agree  Mohamed Mohsen
43 mins
  -> thank u very much, Mohamed

agree  selwa
52 mins
  -> thank u very much my dear fellow.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
54 mins
  -> thank u very much, Mr. Alaa.

agree  Sahar Moussly
1 hr
  -> thank u very much, Ms. Sahar.

agree  a1interpreter
2 hrs
  -> thank u very much, Mr.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> thank u very much, Mr. Saleh.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there are no orders


Explanation:
... in Iraqi dialect.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omair Eladawy
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  duraid
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Mohsen
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search