مشارف الشباب

English translation: on the threshold of youth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مشارف الشباب
English translation:on the threshold of youth
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

22:32 Sep 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
History
Arabic term or phrase: مشارف الشباب
ولنا أن نتصور صبيا يقف بتحفز على تخوم الطفولة ومشارف الشباب
Heather Shaw
United States
on the threshold of youth
Explanation:
http://kathua.nic.in/thumb/on_the_threshold_of_youth.htm
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thanks Noha, you always have great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6on the threshold of youth
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4brink of youth
Moodi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on the threshold of youth


Explanation:
http://kathua.nic.in/thumb/on_the_threshold_of_youth.htm

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Noha, you always have great suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 mins
  -> ميرسي يا عاصم :)

agree  Nesrin
11 mins
  -> merci, Nesrin :)

agree  Ghada Samir
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  munomoni
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  a1interpreter
1 day 19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brink of youth


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search