Date : 27th February 1309 (14 de sha`ban de 708H.)

English translation: February 27, 1309 = Sha'ban 14, 708H

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Date : 27th February 1309 (14 de sha`ban de 708H.)
English translation:February 27, 1309 = Sha'ban 14, 708H
Entered by: ormiston

13:36 Mar 4, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Arabic term or phrase: Date : 27th February 1309 (14 de sha`ban de 708H.)
sorry there is a little French mixed in here .But if it should be left untranslated, how should it be expressed ?
ormiston
February 27, 1309 = Sha'ban 14, 708H
Explanation:
I believe the writer wants to say:

February 27, 1309 = Sha'ban 14, 708H

Sha'ban is the name of a month in the Islamic "Hijri" calender.

H means Hijri.

If you are not going to translate, just use the above forms, or any English form, provided that:

Sha'ban is the name of the month
14 is the day
708 is the year in Hijri calender




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-03-04 13:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sha'ban is شعبان
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
thank you, plus to the others for their additional input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2February 27, 1309 coinciding with sha`ban 14, 708H
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5 +2(corresponding to...)
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4February 27, 1309 = Sha'ban 14, 708H
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
February 27, 1309 = Sha'ban 14, 708H


Explanation:
I believe the writer wants to say:

February 27, 1309 = Sha'ban 14, 708H

Sha'ban is the name of a month in the Islamic "Hijri" calender.

H means Hijri.

If you are not going to translate, just use the above forms, or any English form, provided that:

Sha'ban is the name of the month
14 is the day
708 is the year in Hijri calender




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-03-04 13:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sha'ban is شعبان

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, plus to the others for their additional input

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(corresponding to...)


Explanation:
This is how it is typically put.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
39 mins

agree  Mohamed Kamel: Yes, this is the accurate term.
19 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
February 27, 1309 coinciding with sha`ban 14, 708H


Explanation:
February 27, 1309 coinciding with sha`ban 14, 708H

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
35 mins
  -> thank you very much Samah

agree  Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
3 hrs
  -> many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search