لصالح

English translation: in favor of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لصالح
English translation:in favor of
Entered by: Ali al-Nuzaili

23:33 Jul 22, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Arabic term or phrase: لصالح
1عبارة تدل على ان علي ولد في الاحساء بعد نزوح عمرو من الدرغية الى الاحساء بعد كسرة دهام...... ولقد جاءت خؤولة عائلة آل مسلم المتواجدين في الزبارة لابنه علي عاملا محفزا لهجرته تجاه الخليج
لصالح ذلك التوسع الوهابي، ضمن مشروع عبد العزيز...

I know the meaning of the word but don't understand it in this context.what exactly served the expansion or favored it? Amr departure?
Zingare11a
in favor of
Explanation:
in favor of
In fact, you got it right. In this context.it is the departure of Amr that exactly served the expansion or favored it.
Selected response from:

Ali al-Nuzaili
Yemen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5For the benefit of
Vincenzo Di Maso
5for the sake of
Nadia Ayoub
5in favor of
Ali al-Nuzaili


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in favor of


Explanation:
in favor of
In fact, you got it right. In this context.it is the departure of Amr that exactly served the expansion or favored it.

Ali al-Nuzaili
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: At least I got something right. thank you:)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the sake of


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you vert much, Mrs. Ayoub!


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the benefit of


Explanation:
-

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search