اينسى

English translation: Would they forget

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اينسى
English translation:Would they forget
Entered by: Dareth Pray

00:42 Nov 3, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Arabic term or phrase: اينسى
اينسى حساد الاسلام و المكابرين في عظمة فضله ,الزاعمون انه انما نقل و تعلم و قند و اقتدى و انه انما صلى وراء غيره: ان المدينة الشرقية يوم ظهر الاسلام كان اخنى عليها الذي اخنى على لبد
Dareth Pray
United States
Would they forget
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-11-03 05:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could they forget
Selected response from:

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks! That sounds great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Is it possible they forget .....
drmutaier
4Are [they] forgetting ...
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
4Would they forget
Hassan Lotfy
4can they forget/they can not forget
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can they forget/they can not forget


Explanation:
to expressions;
the first is a questioning as if they can forget the truth of the islam grandeur. it is said as "question as admonishment".
the second is express as a negation for they "can not" forget the islam grandeur.
Both expressions are used exchangeably.

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Would they forget


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-11-03 05:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could they forget

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! That sounds great.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are [they] forgetting ...


Explanation:
...

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is it possible they forget .....


Explanation:
Here the Hamza is used to express exclamation in Arabic as it makes a rhetorical question, a question meant to confirm that it is not possible for someone to forget about .....

drmutaier
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search