مهيع الهدى

English translation: the path of guidance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مهيع الهدى
English translation:the path of guidance
Entered by: Dareth Pray

14:01 Nov 3, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Arabic term or phrase: مهيع الهدى
حتى حمل ذلك كثيرا من علماء الافرنج ج ممن لم يعمه الهدى, و لم يحد في تحقيق عن مهيع الهدى

The author has just finished stating that Islam rediscovered and renewed several aspects of the Eastern civilization and presented them to the world without distinguishing between the East and the West, and then there is this sentence above.

Thanks!
Dareth Pray
United States
the path of guidance
Explanation:
Mahia' is the path
سبيل
or pathway
Selected response from:

drmutaier
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the path of guidance
drmutaier
4The clear path of guidance
ahmednesiccairo
4The wide path of guidance
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The wide path of guidance


Explanation:
http://www.alwaraq.net/Core/AlwaraqSrv/LisanSrchOneUtf8

هيع

المهيع هو الطريق الواسع المنبسط

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the path of guidance


Explanation:
Mahia' is the path
سبيل
or pathway

drmutaier
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The clear path of guidance


Explanation:
another suggestion

ahmednesiccairo
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search