محطات فاصلة

English translation: Milestones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محطات فاصلة
English translation:Milestones
Entered by: TargamaT team

12:01 Jan 3, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-01-07 05:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History
Arabic term or phrase: محطات فاصلة
استعراض مسيرة القائد من خلال عرض محطات مهمة وفاصلة من حياته
Sherif Ramadan
Egypt
Milestones
Explanation:
Milestones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-01-03 12:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/milestone
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Milestones
TargamaT team
4benchmark phases
hassan zekry
4Milestones / metamorphosis
francoenglang
4turning points/ watersheds
Muhammad Atallah
4 -1separating terminals
Awad Balaish


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning points/ watersheds


Explanation:
HTH

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Milestones


Explanation:
Milestones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-01-03 12:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/milestone

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Atallah
2 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Oz Hamdoun: ١٠٠%
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
4 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Milestones / metamorphosis


Explanation:
it is appreciable to use :

Milestones / metamorphosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-01-03 12:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also (points of illumination)

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benchmark phases


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
separating terminals


Explanation:
000000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muhammad Atallah: Sorry, but the word "محطات" here is used figuratively.
7 mins
  -> Please look up this link if you want more tell. Ok how about his: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/terminal




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search