عمل استقصائى ميداني

English translation: field work investegation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عمل استقصائى ميداني
English translation:field work investegation

18:13 Jan 3, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-01-07 05:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History
Arabic term or phrase: عمل استقصائى ميداني
وتتطلب تلك الدراسة عملا استقصائيا ميدانيا
Sherif Ramadan
Egypt
field work investegation
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/field work
Selected response from:

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2field work investegation
Marwa Omar
5field survey work
prozali
5investigative field work
Awad Balaish
4Reconnoitering
francoenglang
3Site Assisted Test
francoenglang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field survey work


Explanation:



prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field work investegation


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/field work

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oz Hamdoun: نعم، لأن النص تاريخي و investigation
29 mins
  -> thanks Aziz

agree  Chakib Roula: Investigation
51 mins
  -> yes, dear chakib its investigation typing so fast :) Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investigative field work


Explanation:
..............

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Site Assisted Test


Explanation:
It may be called Site survey
Sometimes SAT test

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reconnoitering


Explanation:
اذا كان النص تاريخيا تعني الاستطلاع

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search