قيد تملك

English translation: ownership document/deed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قيد تملك
English translation:ownership document/deed
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

07:18 Feb 13, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Arabic term or phrase: قيد تملك
What is the best way to understand قيد تملك in the following context (a text explaining the contents of an old manuscript):

القيود :

-قيد تملك لمحمد بن سيف العتيقي بخطه جاء فيه " هذا من ما من الله تعالى به على عبده محمد بن سيف بن حمد العتيقي في عشرين من صقر الخير سنة 1204 من هجرته صلى الله عليه و سلم كتبه كتابة رحم الله من دعا لمالكه بالمغفرة آمين ".

-قيد وقف لحمد بن عبدالعزيز (بن حمد ) العتيقي جاء فيه " قد وقف هذا الديوان الفريد و الدر النضيد مالكه حمد بن عبدالعزيز العتيقي على من ينتفع به وشرط النظر والانتفاع به للفقير إلى مولاه الغني عبدالله بن خلف ابن دحيان الحنبلي وقفا صحيحا شرعيا في 3 ذي الحجة 1319هـ".

Thank you in advance for your help.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
ownership document
Explanation:
قيد معناها سند إثبات أو تسجيل فممكن تكون ownership document, or ownership register
Selected response from:

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ownership document
mohamed aglan
5property document
Hassan Almoujahed
4property deed
Riaan Faouri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ownership document


Explanation:
قيد معناها سند إثبات أو تسجيل فممكن تكون ownership document, or ownership register

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riaan Faouri
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property deed


Explanation:
حُجّة

Example sentence(s):
  • Minors can't sign deeds or other legal documents, and they aren\'t allowed to receive money once the property is sold.

    Reference: http://realestate.findlaw.com/buying-a-home/what-are-propert...
Riaan Faouri
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property document


Explanation:
"property" here means "possession"

Example sentence(s):
  • FedEx posted a large quarterly loss and delivered a gloomy forecast of its prospects for the rest of the year. The company is considered a guide to the American economy because it ships everything from property documents to car parts.

    Reference: http://www.economist.com/node/13881749
Hassan Almoujahed
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search