الذميين

English translation: Dhimmis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الذميين
English translation:Dhimmis
Entered by: Ziena

21:30 Sep 14, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
History
Arabic term or phrase: الذميين
أو هل الذمة .
Ziena
Dhimmis
Explanation:
Dhimmi : A non-Muslim living in and under the protection of a Muslim state
http://dictionary.al-islam.com/ARB/Dicts/SelDict.asp?Applica...
http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/reference/glossary/term.DHIMMI.h...
Selected response from:

Doaa El Hefnawy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Dhimmis
Doaa El Hefnawy
5 +2Dhimmi
Nesrin
5People of the Pact - أهل الذمة
R Farhat
4 +1Non-moslems
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
الذميين
Dhimmis


Explanation:
Dhimmi : A non-Muslim living in and under the protection of a Muslim state
http://dictionary.al-islam.com/ARB/Dicts/SelDict.asp?Applica...
http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/reference/glossary/term.DHIMMI.h...

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  shfranke
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  ArabInk: I believe it's usually transliterated.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alaa AHMED: kudoz is about time too. You need only to agree with the first right answer
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Awad Balaish
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Arabicstart
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الذميين
Dhimmi


Explanation:
Commonly known as "Dhimmi", literally: "protected person". It refers to a non-Muslim living in a Muslim country.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
44 mins

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: Yes, generally speaking refers to all non-Muslim subjects of a Muslim state, living under its protection,, but more specifically to Christians and Jews. A footnote would be helpful.
1 hr

agree  Nagla Zaki
8 hrs

disagree  gollan: dhimmi literally has nothing to do with "protected". The root dhal-mim means "shame" that dhimmi would face not respecting the dhimmi covenant.
2151 days
  -> Thank you for getting back to me 6 years later!! Your issue is not with me, but with all major English-language works on Islam + renowned dictionaries. Plus, the word ذمة clearly means protection, obligation etc.regardless of the fact that ذم means blame.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ヌ瞎肬淸
Non-moslems


Explanation:
Non-moslems
ذميون أو أهل الذمة أو أهل الكتاب
Mainly Christians and Jews living in the Moslem countries.
This is an almost obsolete term in our modern times.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mosbadr200
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mosbadr200

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الذميين
People of the Pact - أهل الذمة


Explanation:
if you want an English equivalent!
You can put as suggested above "Dhimmis" with an explanation, or, as follows:

People of the Pact: (aka Dhimmis) are free non-muslim citizens living under protection of an Islamic rule upon guarantee and agreement of mutual benefit.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search