بدرجة رئيس قسم

English translation: With the grade or the rank of a Department Manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: بدرجة رئيس قسم
English translation:With the grade or the rank of a Department Manager
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

08:38 Feb 13, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / titles & degrees
Arabic term or phrase: بدرجة رئيس قسم
عندما يكون الشخص الممنوح هذة الدرجة يشغل الدرجة فقط و لكن لا يوجد قسم فعلى على هيكل المؤسسة
hossamqcb
With the grade or the rank of a Department Manager
Explanation:
Saleh Ayyub - MBA
Reference my Human Resources/Management Background and experience

All the Best,

Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1With the grade or the rank of a Department Manager
Saleh Ayyub
5Section Head/Supervisor
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4In the capacity of head of department
Shaukat Hayat
3ASSIGNED THE ADMINISTRATIVE TITLE OF ...
Yasser El Helw
3Designation, Head of Department
soamo19


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With the grade or the rank of a Department Manager


Explanation:
Saleh Ayyub - MBA
Reference my Human Resources/Management Background and experience

All the Best,



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: If the words are to appear on an organization chart, then "Department Manager Grade" will suffice.
7 hrs
  -> I agree with your comments Fuad, but the organizational chart main purpose is to show the organizational units rather than the individual job under each unit. I recommend showing it in job description or organizational manual. Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بدرجة رئيس قسم
Designation, Head of Department


Explanation:
Designation, Head of Department

soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بدرجة رئيس قسم
ASSIGNED THE ADMINISTRATIVE TITLE OF ...


Explanation:
THE WORD TITLE INDICATES THAT THE PERSON DOES NOT DISCHARGE THE FUNCTIONS OF THIS OFFICE. SEE THE FOLLOWING EXAMPLES:

Rico's Humanx WebSite_ranks
A Fleet Marshal is probably an administrative title of the same rank: it's cited
as the (direct ?) superior of Major Gonzales .(1), Director (Intelligence ...
www.geocities.com/deddicus/humanx_ranks.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Title Descriptions
Permanent status is not attached to the administrative title of CED. The CED is
required to hold a Master's degree. As the administrative leader of the ...
ded.ifas.ufl.edu/Faculty_Ranks/Faculty_Titles.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

"History of the Office of Sheriff" Excerpts No.1
The combination of the unit known as scir or shire and the administrative title
of reeve would eventually develop into the word "sheriff". ...
www.correctionhistory.org/html/chronicl/sheriff/ch1.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

NUHS - President's Gallery
... In addition to the administrative title of president, Mr. Schulze also inherited
the corporate title of chairman of the board of trustees, a position he held ...
nuhs.edu/administration/ president/presidents_gallery.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Retirement/Emeritus Status
Individuals granted emeritus/emerita status who have held a concurrent senior
administrative title of Dean or higher may, upon recommendation of the Provost ...
www.ls.wisc.edu/csic/Features/Emeritus.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بدرجة رئيس قسم
Section Head/Supervisor


Explanation:
The Department would be إدارة, whereas section is a lower level than a department. Usually a department is headed by a Manager or مدير. That was my first position as a civil servant within the Finance Department of the entity I worked for.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدرجة رئيس قسم
In the capacity of head of department


Explanation:
This is the plain translation

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search